CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D86675

Ms. Rachel Acuff
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of an aquarium air pump from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Acuff:

In your letter dated January 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wal Mart Stores.

The item in question is identified as a three watt double outlet aquarium air pump, stock number PM-503. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the pump will be 8414.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other air pumps. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division